Open letter to the newspaper.

Posted: 2015-07-15 in Thoughts For The Day
Tags:

You know what, motherfucker, I’m kinda glad that you haven’t replied to my sincerely written endeavour. When I remember what you represent. … Hmm.

I offered of myself, a piece of my heart and soul. You chose to ignore, disregard. Sigh, what a waste. But, hey, then again, I always knew that what you produce has always repulsed me, now you yourself repulse me too.

I have loftier ambitions than you could fathom. I want to change the world for the better, to enlighten and inform, broaden horizons and inspire. You just want to regurgitate bile and crap, the lowest common denominator, the basest stories of human experience, here and now, so very local and narrow. Fuck you, editors. You make your worker bees churn out shit quick-fire, mindless and painful, like diarrhea.

Redemption possible?

All it would take would be a simple, short reply, one way or the other, let me know where you stand. But obviously that is beneath you, so important in your mediocrity and baseness, you’re oblivious now to decency and “common sense”.

Your loss.

Your newspapers suck.

Your newspapers suck people further into inevitable depression, despair and death.

I don’t want to be part of the vicious-circle cancer you’ve bought into.

After all, I just got out of prison. I’m free.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s